AMTNJ 43rd Annual High School Contest Results


AMTNJ 43rd Annual High School Contest Team Results

Overall State Winners
Place School Score Advisor Team Members Listed by First Initial (Grade)
1st West Windsor-Plainsboro High School – North 73 Samhitha Sreenivasan W (11), E (11), A (12), L (11), V (11), P (11), S (10)
2nd Union County Magnet High School 70 Matthew Weisser A (11), A (10), R (11), S (12), S (12)
3rd West Windsor-Plainsboro High School – South 69 Alexa Swartz A (11), A (11), D (11), P (11), S (11), S (10)

 

Delta Section (fewer than 750 students)
Place School Score Advisor Team Members Listed by First Initial (Grade)
1st STEM Innovation Academy 62 Ahmed Salama S (11), D (11), A (11), I (11), I (11)
2nd Middlesex County Academy 60 Nicole Southern M (11), P (12), S (10), A (11), G (11)
3rd Academy for Information Technology 58 Mary Lou Kandigian A (10), C (11), A (11), O (10), H (9)

 

Pi Section (between 750 and 1250 students)
Place School Score Advisor Team Members Listed by First Initial (Grade)
1st Tenafly High School 60 Peggy Wissler C (10), W (12), I (9), E (10), R (11)
2nd Parsippany Hills High School 56 Eric Berkowitz A (12), V (12), H (12), S (12), I (12)
3rd Leonia High School  51 Deborah Kleinman  Z (12), B (11), K (11), I (11), J (9), R (10), H (9)

 

Gamma Section (more than 1250 students)
Place School Score Advisor Team Members Listed by First Initial (Grade)
1st Morristown High School 65 Marina Bragina, Christiana Kemp E (11), C (11), V (10), S (12), M (10)
2nd Ridgewood High School 61 Rebecca Gattoni A (10), J (12), B (12), A (12), A (11), A (10), H (10)
3rd East Brunswick High School 58 Jessica Danzi R (11), J (11), S (12), V (10), J (12)

 


AMTNJ 42nd Annual High School Contest Individual Results

First Place (Score = 15)
W, 11th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North
E, 11th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North
A, 12th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North
A, 11th-grader at Union County Magnet High School
A, 11th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South
A, 10th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South
E, 11th-grader at Morristown High School
D, 12th-grader at Eastern Regional High School
S, 11th-grader at STEM Innovation Academy
M, 12th-grader at Torah Academy of Bergen County

Second Place (Score = 14)
L, 11th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North
V, 11th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North
S, 10th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North
P, 11th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North
A, 10th-grader at Union County Magnet High School
R, 11th-grader at Union County Magnet High School
S, 12th-grader at Union County Magnet High School
D, 11th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South
A, 10th-grader at Ridgewood High School
C, 10th-grader at Tenafly High School
A, 12th-grader at Parsippany Hills High School
O, 11th-grader at Newark Academy

Third Place (Score = 13)
S, 12th-grader at Union County Magnet High School
P, 11th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South
C, 11th-grader at Morristown High School
V, 10th-grader at Morristown High School
J, 12th-grader at Ridgewood High School
B, 12th-grader at Ridgewood High School
R, 11th-grader at East Brunswick High School
V, 10th-grader at Eastern Regional High School
E, 12th-grader at Piscataway High School
W, 12th-grader at Tenafly High School
I, 12th-grader at Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan
D, 11th-grader at STEM Innovation Academy
M, 11th-grader at Middlesex County Academy
A, 11th-grader at Academy for Information Technology

Honorable Mention (Score = 12)
S, 11th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South
S, 10th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South
S, 12th-grader at Morristown High School
M, 10th-grader at Morristown High School
J, 11th-grader at East Brunswick High School
S, 12th-grader at East Brunswick High School
S, 12th-grader at Eastern Regional High School
I, 9th-grader at Tenafly High School
V, 12th-grader at Parsippany Hills High School
Z, 12th-grader at Leonia High School
A, 11th-grader at STEM Innovation Academy
I, 11th-grader at STEM Innovation Academy
P, 12th-grader at Middlesex County Academy
S, 10th-grader at Middlesex County Academy
A, 11th-grader at Middlesex County Academy
C, 11th-grader at Academy for Information Technology
J, 9th-grader at Newark Academy

Contest Info & Archives 2019 Contest Problems 2019 Contest Solutions
Individual Results Team Results