AMTNJ (2017) 41st Annual High School Contest Results


AMTNJ 41st Annual High School Contest Team Results

Overall State Winners
Place School Score Advisor Team Members Listed by First Initial (Grade)
1st West Windsor-Plainsboro High School – South 73 Carol Reichmann D (11), A (11), D (11), A (9), E (10), C (12)
2nd West Windsor-Plainsboro High School – North 70 Denise Shea L (9), H (11), P (9), A (10), J (11)
3rd Union County Magnet High School 69 Dean Straut R (12), A (9), S (10), J (11), H (9), A (12)

 

Delta Section (fewer than 750 students)
Place School Score Advisor Team Members Listed by First Initial (Grade)
1st Middlesex County Academy 58 Amro Mosaad G (11), P (12), A (9), E (10), J (10), R (9)
2nd Academy for Information Technology 46 Mary Lou Kandigian A (12), A (9), A (12), J (11), A (11)
3rd Newark Academy 45 Bill Blaskopf W (10), D (12), M (9), O (9), A (12)

 

Pi Section (between 750 and 1250 students)
Place School Score Advisor Team Members Listed by First Initial (Grade)
1st Parsippany Hills High School 51 Eric Berkowitz & Catherine Driscoll W (12), R (12), Harvey (10), K (12), K (12), K (12)
2nd Northern Valley Regional High School Demarest 46 Michael Ives J (12), S (11), J (11), M (10), Y (11)
3rd Tenafly High School 45Peggy Wissler J (12), Y (7), J (8), Y (8), L (11), Y (9)

 

Gamma Section (more than 1250 students)
Place School Score Advisor Team Members Listed by First Initial (Grade)
1st Millburn High School 53 Neil D. Cooperman A (12), N (10), W (9), A (11), K (11), V (12), D (12)
2nd Cherry Hill High School, East 52 William Semus C (11), V (11), K (11), J (12), K (11)
3rd Eastern Regional High School 51 Kevin Farrow D (10), G (11), S (10), C (12), Z (11)

 


AMTNJ 41st Annual High School Contest Individual Results

First Place (Score = 15)
R, 12th-grader at Union County Magnet High School
L, 9th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North
D, 11th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South
A, 11th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South
D, 11th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South

Second Place (Score = 14)
C, 11th-grader at Cherry Hill High School East
G, 11th-grader at Middlesex County Academy
W, 10th-grader at Newark Academy
J, 12th-grader at Northern Valley Regional High School Demarest
A, 9th-grader at Union County Magnet High School
S, 10th-grader at Union County Magnet High School
J, 11th-grader at Union County Magnet High School
H, 11th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North
P, 9th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North
A, 10th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North
A, 9th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South
E, 10th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South
C, 12th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South

Third Place (Score = 13)
A, 12th-grader at Academy for Information Technology
P, 12th-grader at Middlesex County Academy
A, 12th-grader at Millburn High School
N, 10th-grader at Millburn High School
W, 12th-grader at Parsippany Hills High School
J, 11th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North
W, 11th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South
A, 12th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South
R, 11th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South

Honorable Mention (Score = 12)
D, 10th-grader at Eastern Regional High School
G, 11th-grader at Eastern Regional High School
S, 12th-grader at Franklin High School
S, 11th-grader at Hillsborough High School
D, 12th-grader at Newark Academy
A, 12th-grader at Union County Magnet High School
H, 9th-grader at Union County Magnet High School
A, 9th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South
A, 12th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South
P, 12th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South
S, 12th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South
Y, 12th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South

Contest Info & Archives   2017 Contest Problems
Individual Results   Team Results
2017 Contest Solutions   Thanks To Those Behind the Spotlight