AMTNJ 43rd Annual High School Contest Team Results
Overall State Winners | ||||
Place | School | Score | Advisor | Team Members Listed by First Initial (Grade) |
1st | West Windsor-Plainsboro High School – North | 73 | Samhitha Sreenivasan | W (11), E (11), A (12), L (11), V (11), P (11), S (10) |
2nd | Union County Magnet High School | 70 | Matthew Weisser | A (11), A (10), R (11), S (12), S (12) |
3rd | West Windsor-Plainsboro High School – South | 69 | Alexa Swartz | A (11), A (11), D (11), P (11), S (11), S (10) |
Delta Section (fewer than 750 students) | ||||
Place | School | Score | Advisor | Team Members Listed by First Initial (Grade) |
1st | STEM Innovation Academy | 62 | Ahmed Salama | S (11), D (11), A (11), I (11), I (11) |
2nd | Middlesex County Academy | 60 | Nicole Southern | M (11), P (12), S (10), A (11), G (11) |
3rd | Academy for Information Technology | 58 | Mary Lou Kandigian | A (10), C (11), A (11), O (10), H (9) |
Pi Section (between 750 and 1250 students) | ||||
Place | School | Score | Advisor | Team Members Listed by First Initial (Grade) |
1st | Tenafly High School | 60 | Peggy Wissler | C (10), W (12), I (9), E (10), R (11) |
2nd | Parsippany Hills High School | 56 | Eric Berkowitz | A (12), V (12), H (12), S (12), I (12) |
3rd | Leonia High School | 51 | Deborah Kleinman | Z (12), B (11), K (11), I (11), J (9), R (10), H (9) |
Gamma Section (more than 1250 students) | ||||
Place | School | Score | Advisor | Team Members Listed by First Initial (Grade) |
1st | Morristown High School | 65 | Mariana Bragina, Christiana Kemp | E (11), C (11), V (10), S (12), M (10) |
2nd | Ridgewood High School | 61 | Rebecca Gattoni | A (10), J (12), B (12), A (12), A (11), A (10), H (10) |
3rd | East Brunswick High School | 58 | Jessica Danzi | R (11), J (11), S (12), V (10), J (12) |
AMTNJ 42nd Annual High School Contest Individual Results
First Place (Score = 15)
W, 11th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North
E, 11th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North
A, 12th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North
A, 11th-grader at Union County Magnet High School
A, 11th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South
A, 10th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South
E, 11th-grader at Morristown High School
D, 12th-grader at Eastern Regional High School
S, 11th-grader at STEM Innovation Academy
M, 12th-grader at Torah Academy of Bergen County
Second Place (Score = 14)
L, 11th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North
V, 11th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North
S, 10th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North
P, 11th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North
A, 10th-grader at Union County Magnet High School
R, 11th-grader at Union County Magnet High School
S, 12th-grader at Union County Magnet High School
D, 11th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South
A, 10th-grader at Ridgewood High School
C, 10th-grader at Tenafly High School
A, 12th-grader at Parsippany Hills High School
O, 11th-grader at Newark Academy
Third Place (Score = 13)
S, 12th-grader at Union County Magnet High School
P, 11th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South
C, 11th-grader at Morristown High School
V, 10th-grader at Morristown High School
J, 12th-grader at Ridgewood High School
B, 12th-grader at Ridgewood High School
R, 11th-grader at East Brunswick High School
V, 10th-grader at Eastern Regional High School
E, 12th-grader at Piscataway High School
W, 12th-grader at Tenafly High School
I, 12th-grader at Northern Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan
D, 11th-grader at STEM Innovation Academy
M, 11th-grader at Middlesex County Academy
A, 11th-grader at Academy for Information Technology
Honorable Mention (Score = 12)
S, 11th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South
S, 10th-grader at West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South
S, 12th-grader at Morristown High School
M, 10th-grader at Morristown High School
J, 11th-grader at East Brunswick High School
S, 12th-grader at East Brunswick High School
S, 12th-grader at Eastern Regional High School
I, 9th-grader at Tenafly High School
V, 12th-grader at Parsippany Hills High School
Z, 12th-grader at Leonia High School
A, 11th-grader at STEM Innovation Academy
I, 11th-grader at STEM Innovation Academy
P, 12th-grader at Middlesex County Academy
S, 10th-grader at Middlesex County Academy
A, 11th-grader at Middlesex County Academy
C, 11th-grader at Academy for Information Technology
J, 9th-grader at Newark Academy